Achievements & Awards - Previous Winners

Past Law Alumni of the Year:

1971 — Prof. James D. Ghiardi
1972 — Charles L. Goldberg
1973 — Hon. Andrew W. Parnell
1978 — Frank C. DeGuire
1979 — Frederick A. Muth, Jr.
1980 — Hon. John L. Coffey
1982 — Victor Miller
1983 — John A. Kluwin
1986 — Hon. Victor J. Manian
1987 — Joseph J. Zilber
1990 — William R. Drew
1991 — Hon. Terence T. Evans
1992 — John A. Fiorenza
1993 — Hon. Janine P. Geske
1995 — Hon. George A. Burns, Jr.
1996 — Jeffrey A. Kaufman
1997 — Hon. Patrick Sheedy
1998 — Deborah T. Beck
1999 — Hon. Russell A. Eisenberg
2000 — Frank J. Daily
2001 — Michael M. Berzowski
2002 — James F. Janz
2003 — Christine Giaimo Wiseman
2004 — Judy Drinka
2005 — Louie Andrew
2006 — Eugene Duffy
2007 — Hon. Patricia Gorence
2008 — Greg Conway
2009 — Bob Berdan
2010 — Ulice Payne, Jr.
2011 — Jamie Maloney
2012 — Natalie Black
2013 — John Shiely
2014 — Patrick Dunphy
2015 — Paul Dacier
2016 — Hon. Diane Sykes
2017 — Hon. Maxine White

Past Lifetime Achievement Award Recipient:

2000 — Jerris Leonard
2003 — Andrew Reneau
2004 — Wylie Aitken
2005 — Hon. V. Robert Payant
2006 — Michael Wherry
2007 — Hon. Thomas Curran
2008 — Ralph Huiras
2009 — Larry Brueggeman
2010 — Donald "Don" A. Levy
2011 — Dave Cannon
2012 — Adrian Schoone
2013 — Margadette Moffat Demet
2014 — Bill Mulligan
2015 — Frank Gimbel
2016 — Bill Staudenmaier and Mary Staudenmaier
2017 — Tom Olejniczak

Howard B. Eisenberg Past Award Recipients (Recent Alumni):

2000 — Kelly Chapek Centofanti
2001 — Mark L. Thomsen
2003 — Richard M. McDermott
2005 — Virginia Jones
2006 — Tanner Kilander and Eric Montgomery
2007 — Katherine Maloney Perhach
2008 — Raeshann Canady
2009 — Robert Webb
2010 — Catherine "Cathy" Ritterbusch
2011 — Ellen Escalera
2012 — Stefanie Ebbens
2013 — Kristin Occhetti
2014 — Dawn Caldart
2015 — Derek Mosley
2016 — BJ Westfahl
2017 — Kate McChrystal

Charles W. Mentkowski Sports Law Alumnus of the Year Award:

2002 — BILL MILLER
2003 — PAUL ANDERSON
2004 — GREG HELLER
2005 — KATHRYN STATZ
2006 — SHAWN EICHORST
2007 — MARTIN GREENBERG
2008 — JAMES GRAY
2009 — KRISTI SCHOEPFER
2010 — MIKE SNEATHERN
2011 — CRAIG PINTENS
2012 — ANTE UDOVICIC
2013 — ERYN DOHERTY
2014 — MATT BANKER
2015 — NYEA STURMAN
Full List of Winners »