Sports Law Student Awards

Annual Sports Law Achievement Award | Annual Sports Law Alumni Scholarship | Francis D. and Jane Keogh Kelly Scholarship | Joseph E. Tierney, Jr. Award | Joseph E. Tierney, Jr. Memorial Scholarship | Marquette Sports Law Review Comment Competition Award | Martin J. Greenberg Award | Martin J. Greenberg Venue Excellence Award

 

Annual Sports Law Alumni Achievement Award


NSLI Director, Professor Paul Anderson and 2017 co-winners Bria Kelly and Ryan Jordan

The Annual Sports Law Alumni Achievement Award was created in the spring of 2004. Marquette University Law School students apply for the award during the second semester of their second year. Candidates are evaluated using the following factors: (1) performance in sports law courses taken at Marquette, (2) membership and performance on the Marquette Sports Law Review, (3) service to the Sports Law Society, and (4) attendance at, and service to, NSLI and Sports Law Program events and activities. The Sports Law Alumni Association selects the annual award winner and introduces the winner at the NSLI's Annual Awards Banquet.

  • 2017: Ryan Jordan and Bria Kelly
  • 2016: Jessica Goldstein, Jill Halverson (Ingels), and Katelyn Hill.
  • 2015: Alicia Anderson, Alexa Callahan, Kasey Parks, and Nicole Ways.
  • 2014: Kristin Hoffman, Lauren Rosenbaum, Kara Vosburgh, and Taylor Wilson.
  • 2013: Stephanie Horner (Galvin), Christien Numan (White),  and Jeff Roesk.
  • 2012: Courtney Hall.
  • 2011: Sarah Padove and Peter Prigge.
  • 2010: Ashley Fale.
  • 2009: Jessica Baranko.
  • 2008: Tiffany Jones (Haas).
  • 2007: Aaron Glass.
  • 2006: Lindsay Potrafke.
  • 2005: Katie Featherston.

Annual Sports Law Alumni Scholarships


2017 recipients Jonathan Walsh, Nicholas de Lorme, Keegan Girodo, Daniel MacMillan and Samantha Huddleston.

Created in the spring of 2001, the Annual Sports Law Alumni Scholarships are an expression of alumni support for the NSLI, Marquette's Sports Law Program, and particularly the Marquette Sports Law Review. Scholarship funds are allocated annually to the editors of the Sports Law Review. Recipients of this scholarship include:

  • 2017-2018: Nicholas de Lorme, Keegan Girodo, Samantha Huddleston, Daniel MacMillan, and Jonathan Walsh.
  • 2016-2017: Michael Gavin, Jessica Goldstein, Katelynn Hill, Jessica Hendrick and Jill Ingels.
  • 2015-2016: Alicia Anderson, Darius Love, Sean McCarthy, Kasey Parks, and Meg Pirics.
  • 2014-2015: Krista Brown, Tyler Coppage, Kristin Hoffman, Lauren Rosenbaum, Kara Vosburgh, and Taylor Wilson.
  • 2013-2014: Jeremy Abrams, Daniel Clark, Stephanie Horner, Christien Numan, Jeff Roeske, and Sarah Shararr.
  • 2012-2013: Phoebe Amberg, Courtney Hall, Brandon Leibsohn, Kayleigh Mayer, Eric McGregor, and Kyle Tompkins.
  • 2011-2012: Tim Bucher, Jeremy Heacox, Ben Leibovitz, Sarah Padove, and Joe Trevino.
  • 2010-2011: Alejandro Bautista, Ashley Fale, Laurie Frey, Erica Reib, and Michael Shull.
  • 2009-2010: Jessica Baranko, Lindsay Caldwell, Kristen Knauf, and Alex Porteshawver.
  • 2008-2009: Brian Hartley, Andrew Hohenstein, Tiffany Jones, and Kaitlyn Wild.
  • 2007-2008: Rebecca Jarratt, Aaron Glass, Ron Cadwalader, Jeremy Geisel, Justin Pollnow, and Spencer Larche.
  • 2006-2007: Lindsay Potrafke, Megan Ryther, Brent Showalter, and James Swiatko, Jr.
  • 2005-2006: Katie Featherston, Jason Kuiper, Susie Menge, Darren Merten, and Jenni Spies.
  • 2004-2005: Michael Baird, Jenna Merten, Stacey Meyer, and Melissa Vittone.
  • 2003-2004: Hank Abromson, Brent Moberg, Thomas D. Stuck, and Erika Tripp.
  • 2002-2003: Christopher McKinny, Kristin Muenzen, Nyea Sturmann, and Michelle Pierce.
  • 2001-2002: Robert Kiefaber, Ben Menzel, and Erika Olander.

Francis D. and Jane Keogh Kelly Scholarship


2016-2017 winner Jill Ingels.

The Francis D. and Jane Keogh Kelly Scholarship was established in 1997 to recognize a Marquette University Law School student for excellence in the study of sports law and service to the Sports Law Program at Marquette. Since that time the National Sports Law Institute has awarded this scholarship to the Editor-in-Chief of the Marquette Sports Law Review in support of his or her extraordinary service to Marquette's Sports Law Program. Recipients of this scholarship include:

  • 2017-2018: Keegan Girodo.
  • 2016-2017: Jill Ingels, Assistant Director, Athletic Compliance, USC, Los Angeles, CA.
  • 2015-2016: Meg Pirics, Staff Attorney, Milwaukee Brewers Baseball Club, Milwaukee, WI.
  • 2014-2015: Taylor Wilson, Underwriter, United Heartland, Waukesha, WI.
  • 2013-2014: Stephanie Horner, Associate, Sharif Faust, Ltd., San Diego, CA.
  • 2012-2013: Courtney Hall, General Counsel, Freedom Ventures, LLC, Louisville, KY.
  • 2011-2012: Joe Trevino, SmithAmundsen, Milwaukee, WI.
  • 2010-2011: Erica Reib, Heins Law Office LLC, Mequon, WI.
  • 2009-2010: Alex Porteshawver, Climate Action Plan Coordinator, City of Benicia, CA.
  • 2008-2009: Tiffany Jones (Haas), Legislative Counsel/Communications Director, U.S. House of Representatives, Office of Congressman Donald Payne, Jr., Washington, DC .
  • 2007-2008: Spencer Larche, Member, Johnstone Adams LLC, Mobile, AL.
  • 2006-2007: Lindsay Potrafke, Law Clerk, United States District Court for the Southern District of Ohio, Cincinnati, OH.
  • 2005-2006: Jenni Spies (Karas), Assistant District Attorney, Milwaukee County District Attorney's Office, Milwaukee, WI.
  • 2004-2005: Michael Baird, Senior Corporate Counsel, ULINE, Pleasant Prairie, WI.
  • 2003-2004: Thomas D. Stuck, Attorney Advisor, National Security Agency's Office of General Counsel, Fort George G. Meade, MD.
  • 2002-2003: Kristin Muenzen, Attorney, United States Department of Justice, Washington, DC.
  • 2001-02: Ben Menzel, Relationship Manager, HNI Risk Services, New Berlin, WI.
  • 2000-01: Kristi Schoepfer, Associate Professor, Sport Management, Winthrop University, Rock Hill, SC.
  • 1999-00: Eryn M. Doherty, Vice President of Labor Relations, Labor Relations, Sony Pictures Entertainment, Los Angeles, CA.
  • 1998-99: April Anderson (Haverty), Director, Office of Grants & Contracts,  Medical College of Wisconsin, Wauwatosa, WI.
  • 1997-98: Troy Cross, Assistant District Attorney, Columbia County, Wisconsin.

 

Joseph E. Tierney, Jr. Award


Mary Alice Tierney, 2017 winner Karla Nettleton, and Joseph Tierney, III.

The Joseph E. Tierney, Jr. Award was created in recognition of Joseph E. Tierney, Jr., a longstanding member of the NSLI's Board of Advisors and loyal supporter of the NSLI. The Award is given annually by the National Sports Law Institute and Tierney family, to the Marquette University Law School student who graduates with the highest grade point average in sports law classes taken in partial fulfillment of the requirements for earning a Sports Law Certificate. Recipients of this award include:

2017: Karla Nettleton, Tax Consultant, Deloitte.

2016: Lance Spaude, Eligibility Contractor, NCAA, Indianapolis, IN.

2015: Kristin Hoffman, Associate Attorney, Kinnally Flaherty Krentz Loran Hodge & Masur, P.C., Aurora, IL.

2014: Jeffrey Roeske, Attorney, Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren, Milwaukee, WI.

2013: Courtney Hall, General Counsel, New Source Medical, Louisville, KY.

2012: Jeremy Heacox, Law Clerk, United States District Court, Eastern District of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, WI.

2011: Erica Reib, Attorney, O'Neil, Cannon, Hollman, DeJong & Laing S.C., Milwaukee, WI.

2010: James Halt, Hamburg, NY.

2009: Tiffany Haas, Legislative Counsel/Communications Director, U.S. House of Representatives, Office of Congressman Donald Payne, Jr., Washington, DC.

2008: Ron Cadwalader, Associate Attorney, Cassidy & Mueller, Peoria, IL & Brandon Robison, Associate Attorney, Jacobson & Ratzel, Brookfield, WI.

2007: Megan Ryther, Associate Attorney, Ice Miller, Indianapolis, IN.

2006: Katie Featherston, ACT, Inc. Iowa City, IA.

2005: Stacey Meyer, Attorney, Brookdale Senior Living, Milwaukee, WI.

2004: Aaron Bitter, Dallas, TX and Christopher Eippert, Holden and Hahn, SC, Sheboygan, WI.

2003: Michelle Pierce, SVP, Chief Counsel, Assurant Health, Milwaukee, WIn.

2002: Michael Sneathern, Vice President, Legal Affairs, Milwaukee Bucks, Milwaukee, WI.

2001: Basil M. Loeb, Gatzke & Ruppelt, Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

2000: Eryn M. Doherty, Vice President of Labor Relations, Sony Pictures Entertainment, Los Angeles, CA .

Joseph E. Tierney, Jr. Memorial Scholarships


2017 recipients Jonathan Walsh, Nicholas de Lorme, Keegan Girodo, Daniel MacMillan and Samantha Huddleston.

The Joseph E. Tierney, Jr. Memorial Scholarship was established in 2002. The scholarship is supported by a pledge from Mrs. Bernice Y. Tierney, the widow of Joseph E. Tierney and is directed to support scholarships for the editors of the Marquette Sports Law Review.

  • 2017-2018: Nicholas de Lorme, Keegan Girodo, Samantha Huddleston, Daniel MacMillan, and Jonathan Walsh.
  • 2016-2017: Michael Gavin, Jessica Goldstein, Katelynn Hill, Jessica Hendrick and Jill Ingels.
  • 2015-2016: Alicia Anderson, Darius Love, Sean McCarthy, Kasey Parks, and Meg Pirics
  • 2014-2015: Krista Brown, Tyler Coppage, Kristin Hoffman, Lauren Rosenbaum, Kara Vosburgh, and Taylor Wilson.
  • 2013-2014: Jeremy Abrams, Daniel Clark, Stephanie Horner, Jeff Roeske, Sarah Sharrar, and Christien White (Numan)
  • 2012-2013: Phoebe Amberg, Courtney Hall, Brandon Leibsohn, Kayleigh Mayer, Eric McGregor, and Kyle Tompkins.
  • 2011-2012: Tim Bucher, Jeremy Heacox, Ben Leibovitz, Sarah Padove, and Joe Trevino.
  • 2010-2011: Alejandro Bautista, Ashley Fale, Laurie Frey, Erica Reib, and Michael Shull.
  • 2009-2010: Jessica Baranko, Lindsay Caldwell, Kristen Knauf, and Alex Porteshawver.
  • 2008-2009: Brian Hartley, Andrew Hohenstein, Tiffany Jones, and Kaitlyn Wild.
  • 2007-2008: Rebecca Jarratt, Aaron Glass, Ron Cadwalader, Jeremy Geisel, Justin Pollnow, and Spencer Larche.
  • 2007: Lindsay Potrafke, Megan Ryther, Brent Showalter, and James Swiatko, Jr.
  • 2006: Katie Featherston, Jason Kuiper, Susie Menge, Darren Merten, and Jenni Spies.
  • 2005: Michael Baird, Jenna Merten, Stacey Meyer, and Melissa Vittone.
  • 2004: Hank Abromson, Brent Moberg, Thomas Stuck and Erika Tripp.
  • 2003: Christopher McKinney, Kristin Muenzen, Michelle Pierce and Nyea Sturman.

Marquette Sports Law Review Comment Competition Award


2016-2017 Editor-in-Chief Jill Ingels, 2015 Award Winner Jonathan Walsh, and Professor Matt Mitten

Created by the Marquette Sports Law Review's 2012-2013 Editorial Board, the Marquette Sports Law Review Comment Competition Award is given annually to the member of the Sports Law Review who wrote the best overall student comment during the current academic year as judged by the Sports Law Review's Editorial Board

2017: Jonathan Walsh, for his comment Who Will Prevail, The United States Womens National Soccer Team Or The United States Soccer Federation?

2016:Jill Halverson for her comment Do Not Pass Go and Do Not Collect $200: How Nike's Monopoly on USATF Lowers the Price of Individual Sponsorship Deals and Violates Antitrust Laws in the Process, 27 Marq. Sports L. Rev. 171.

2015: Samuel Gurney, for his article Without Thanks to Richie Incognito: Should Employers Owe a Duty to Employees to Protect Against Psychological Harm from Status-Blind Bullying in the Workplace?26 Marq. Sports L. Rev. 37.

2014: Antwayne Robertson, II, for his article Internet Piracy of Sports Broadcasts: Finding the Solution in the United Kingdom and United States25 Marq. Sports L. Rev. 469.

2013: Matt Ludden, for his comment The Times They Are a Changin': Reforming the NCAA's Amateurism Bylaws to Achieve Consistency Among Collegiate, Olympic, and Professional Student-Athletes.

Martin J. Greenberg Award


Professor Martin Greenberg and 2017 winner Jill Ingels

The Martin J. Greenberg Award for excellence in the study of sports law was established by the National Sports Law Institute in the fall of 1997 in honor of former NSLI Director Martin J. Greenberg. With former Dean Frank DeGuire and others, attorney Greenberg established the National Sports Law Institute in 1989. He served as either Associate Director or Director of the Institute until April of 1997. Under his direction, the Institute achieved a position of national prominence in the field of sports law. He has also served as an adjunct professor at Marquette for more than two decades and continues to teach "Sports Industry Contracts and Negotiations." The Award is given annually at graduation to the third year law student who has both excelled in the study of sports law and service to the Sports Law Program. Recipients of this award include:

  • 2017: Jill Ingels, Assistant Director, Athletic Compliance, USC, Los Angeles, CA
  • 2016: Meghan Pirics, Staff Attorney, Milwaukee Brewers Baseball Club, Milwaukee, WI.
  • 2015: Kara Vosburgh, Associate Legal Counsel, Michels Corporation, Wauwatosa, WI 
  • 2014: Jeff Roeske, Attorney, Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren, Milwaukee, WI.
  • 2013: Courtney Hall, General Counsel, New Source Medical, Louisville, KY, and Brandon Leibsohn, Associate, Hallier & Lawrence, Scottsdale, AZ.
  • 2012: Elise Harris, Michigan Auto Law, Farmington, MI, Sarah Padove, Legal Coordinator, Major League Baseball Properties, New York, NY and Peter Prigge, Director of Compliance, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY.
  • 2011: Jonathan Bateman, Assistant Director for Compliance, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE, and Erica Reib, Attorney, O'Neil, Cannon, Hollman, DeJong & Laing S.C., Mequon, WI
  • 2010: Lindsay Caldwell, AonHewitt, Lincolnshire, IL.
  • 2009: Lauren McCoy, Visiting Assistant Professor, Western Kentucky University, Bowling Green, KY.
  • 2008: Aaron Glass, Staff Counsel, Donlen Corporation, Chicago, IL and Rebecca Jarratt Davis, Attorney, Fann & Petruccelli, P.A., Fort Lauderdale, FL.
  • 2007: Judy Massuda, Senior Product Manager, Kohl's, Milpitas, CA and Lindsay Potrafke (Sadlowski), Federal Judicial Law Clerk, Judge Barrett - US District Court for the Southern District of Ohio, Cincinnati, Ohio .
  • 2006: Katie Featherston, Senior Manager, Test Accommodations, ACT, Inc., North Liberty, IA.
  • 2005: Stacey Meyer, Attorney, Brookdale Senior Living, Milwaukee, WI.
  • 2004: Brent Moberg, Director of Compliance, University of Notre Dame, South Bend, IN, and Genni Birren, Assistant Professor and Graduate Coordinator, Sport Management and Sport Law, SUNY Cortland, Cortland, NY.
  • 2003: Nyea Sturman, General Counsel, Orlando Magic, Orlando, FL.
  • 2002: Ben Menzel, Relationship Manager, HNI Risk Services, New Berlin, WI.
  • 2001: Craig A. Pintens, Senior Associate Athletic Director, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR.
  • 2000: Schuyler Baehman, Senior Manager of Communications & Player Relations, National Hockey League, New York, NY
  • 1999: April Anderson (Haverty), Director, Office of Grants & Contracts, Medical College of Wisconsin, Wauwatosa, WI.
  • 1998: David P. Steffen, Partner, Constangy, Brooks & Smith, LLC, Tampa, FL.

Martin J. Greenberg Venue Excellence Award


2017 co-winner Isabelle Faust, Jack Altman, Professor Martin Greenberg and 2017 co-winner Evan Fingert

The Martin J. Greenberg Venue Excellence Award was created through the generosity of the Greenberg family trust. It is given annually to a student in the "Sports Venues; From Election Day to Game Day" Seminar taught by Professor Martin J. Greenberg for their performance in the class and their contribution to the Sports Law Program at Marquette University Law School. Recipients of this award include:

  • 2017: Isabelle Faust and Evan Fingert.
  • 2016: Lance Spaude, Eligibility Contractor, NCAA, Indianapolis, IN.
  • 2015: Netanya Mintz, CrossFit trainer and athlete, Evanston, IL and David Tamburrino, Director of Development, Marquette University, Milwaukee, WI.
  • 2014: Jeremy Abrams, Staff Attorney, Baker & Hostetier, Columbus, OH, Lauren Rosenbaum, Associate, SmithAmundsen, Milwaukee, WI. and Jeff Roeske, Attorney, Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren, Milwaukee, WI.
  • 2013: Steven Gruber, Gruber Law Offices, Milwaukee, WI and Brandon Leibsohn, Associate, Hallier & Lawrence, Scottsdale, AZ.
  • 2012: Carolina Dutriz, Attorney, JJA Law / Title Answers, Miami, FL, Courtney Hall, General Counsel, New Source Medical, Louisville, KY and Peter Prigge, Director of Compliance, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY.
  • 2011: Rachel Lindsay, Associate, Cooper & Scully, P.C, Dallas, TX.
  • 2010: Kristen Knauf, Corporate Counsel, Infrogroup, Dallas, TX, and Nick Walls, Growth and Development Directorm Northwestern Mutual, Milwaukee, WI.
  • 2009: Tiffany Jones (Haas), Legislative Counsel/Communications Director, U.S. House of Representatives, Office of Congressman Donald Payne, Jr., Washington, DC.
  • 2008: Aaron Glass, Staff Counsel, Donlen Corporation, Chicago, IL.
  • 2007: Jay Smith, Associate, Neuberger, Wakeman, Lorenze, Griggs, Sweet & Fischer, Lake Mills, WI.
  • 2006: Greg Babcock, Wanezek, Jaekels, Daul & Babcock, S.C., Antigo, WI & Judy Massuda, Senior Product Manager, Kohl's, Milpitas, CA.
  • 2005: Michael Baird, Senior Corporate Counsel, ULINE, Pleasant Prairie, WI.
  • 2004: Adam Bardosy, Joseph Behlman, Genni Birren, Chris Buckler, Mark Dodds, Sharon Horozaniecki, Robert Koch, Robert McEwan, Michael Monroe, Adam Tuttle, Josh Uller, and Melissa Vittone.
  • 2003: Christopher McKinny, Policy Analyst at Wisconsin Department of Health Services, Madison, WI.
  • 2002: Jeff Tanner, Supply Chain Legal Advisor, Raytheon, Garland, TX.