A Reminder: You Can’t Subpoena Non-Party ISPs for Emails in Civil Suits
[…] (See also § 2702(c)(6).) Selling those records to telemarketers, for example, is A-OK, at least under the SCA. And so, it would seem, is responding to a civil subpoena for “non-content” records.

There’s one wrinkle in that argument, which is that attorneys sending a Rule 45 subpoena do so as officers of the court, Fed.R.Civ.P. 45(a)(3), and one might think that the court is a “governmental entity,” so an ISP could not disclose even customer records in response to a civil subpoena. “Governmental entity” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2711(4) as “a department or agency of the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof.” Is the judiciary a “department or agency of the United States”? I don’t think so; that sounds like it is referring to executive departments and independent agencies.