Dispute Resolution: Student Achievements

 

Date

Students

Competition

Result

2016

Sean Brown Zachary Geren

ABA Client Counseling Regional Competition

Semi-finalists (4th Place)

2015

Sarah Farrukh

Nathaniel Hofman

Molly Madonia

Northeastern Mediation Advocacy Invitational

3rd Place

2014

Melissa J. Fisher and Elizabeth Larson

American Bar Association Representation in Mediation Competition Region 7

1st Place

2014

Brian Brockman, Rachel Craig, Tyler Nash

Great Lakes Mediation Competition

1st Place Team Advocates

4th Place Individual Advocates Brockman and Nash

2013

Derek Kulland and Andrew Simon

Mid-West Regional Transactional LawMeet

2nd Place (tie)

3rd Place, Draft Agreement

2012

Cole White

Jeffry Abrams National Mediator Competition

2nd Place

2012

Noelle Bobbe and Valeri Nowik

National Transactional LawMeet

3rd Place - Contract

2012

Noelle Bobbe and Valeri Nowik

Mid-West Regional Transactional LawMeet

1st Place - Contract   3rd Place Overall

2010

Mari Zimmermann and Joseph Hoff

International Chamber of Commerce

16th Internationally

2010

Andrea Thompson and Mitchell Stock

Representation in Mediation Regional

2nd Place

2010

Ari Sliffman and Joelle Jasper

Representation in Mediation Regional

3rd Place

2010

Francisco Quiroz and Robert Arthur

Client Counseling Regional

3rd Place

2009

Alexis Hagquist and Ron Tusler

Client Counseling Regional

First Place

2009

Nathan Zimmerman and Erica Hayden

Representation in Mediation Regional

Semi-Finalists

2008

Travis Miller and Thor Templin

International Chamber of Commerce International Commercial Mediation Competition

Quarterfinalists

2008

David Dupee and Dale Johnson

Regional ABA Client Counseling Competition

First Place

2007

Angela Hanneman and Kate Jochman

Regional ABA Representation in Mediation Competition

First Place

2006

Michael Rust and Ben Qualley

International Commercial Mediation Competition, France

3rd place internationally

2005

Michael Rust and Ben Qualley

Regional ABA Mediation Competition

First place in Regional Competition Semi-finalist in National Competition