Student Achievements

INTRAMURAL AND NATIONAL COMPETITIONS

After taking the Appellate Writing and Advocacy class in the Fall semester, the top students from each section are given the opportunity to compete against each other in the Spring semester in the Jenkins Honors Intramural Moot Court Competition. In groups of two, they write briefs on one side of the case and then have several rounds of oral arguments, during which they must be prepared to argue both sides of the case. At the end of the semester, the following awards are given out: Franz C. Eschweiler Prize for Best Brief, Ramon A. Klitzke Prize for Best Oral Advocate, Finalists, and Overall Winners.

Third-year law students are given the opportunity to represent Marquette University Law School in moot court competitions against teams from other law schools across the nation.
Marquette University Law School routinely and successfully participates in a variety of national moot court competitions—typically fourteen or fifteen competitions each year. The competitions span countless areas of law practice, such as criminal law, immigration law, intellectual property law, constitutional law, and labor law. Just a few of the competitions that Marquette Law students participate in are the National Criminal Procedure Tournament, the National Appellate Advocacy Competition (NAAC), the National Moot Court Competition (NMCC), the Mardi Gras Sports Law Invitational Competition, the Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition, and the Saul Lefkowitz Intellectual Property (Trademark) Moot Court Competition.

National Competitions

Second and third year students are given the opportunity to represent the Law School in moot court competitions against teams from other law schools.

Marquette University Law School routinely and successfully participates in a variety of national moot court competitions, including the Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition for patents and the Saul Lefkowitz Trademark Moot Court Competition.

Date Students Competition Result
2015 Larissa Dallman, Jeremy Klang, and Chal Little National Moot Court Competition Regional Quarterfinalists
2015 Mary Catherine Ellis and Natalie Schiferl National Criminal Procedure Tournament Advanced to the Top Eight Teams
Third Best Petitioner's Brief
2015 Larissa Dallman and Nicole Ways Jenkins Honors Intramural Moot Court Competition Overall Winners
2015 Nicole Ways Jenkins Honors Intramural Moot Court Competition Ramon A. Klitzke Prize for Best Oral Advocate
2015 Mary Catherine Ellis and Natalie Schiferl Jenkins Honors Intramural Moot Court Competition Franz C. Eschweiler Prize for Best Brief
2015 Melissa Fischer, Nicole Ostrowski, and Julia Westley Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition Quarterfinalists
2015 Xheneta Ademi, Tyler Nash, Frank Remington, and Patrick Winter Philip C. Jessup International Moot Court Midwest Regional Quarterfinalists
2015 Ariel Dade and Keith Reese-Kelly Giles Sutherland Rich Memorial Moot Court Competition Quarterfinalists
2015 Angela Harden, Amanda Luedtke, and Samuel Weinberg Robert F. Wagner National Labor and Employment Law Competition Quarterfinalists Second-place Respondent Brief
2014 Katie Seelow and Derek Waterstreet National Criminal Procedure Tournament Best Petitioner's Brief
2014 Hans Lodge, Brendon Reyes, and Robert Steele National Moot Court Competition Regional Regional winners Advanced to the final rounds of the NMCC in New York
2014 Stephanie Chiarelli and Adam Dejulio Chicago Bar Association Competition Advanced to the Octo-finals
2014 Michelle Cahoon, James Decleene, and Brian Kane National Moot Court Competition Regional Best Petitioner's Brief Top-Scoring Brief in the Competition Semifinalists
2014 Jennifer McNamee and Elizabeth Oestreich National Moot Court Competition Regional Quarterfinalists Number 1 Seed after the Preliminary Rounds
2014 Jennifer McNamee and Elizabeth Oestreich Jenkins Honors Intramural Moot Court Competition Overall Winners
2014 Brian Kane and Amanda Luedtke Jenkins Honors Intramural Moot Court Competition Franz C. Eschweiler Prize for Best Brief
2014 Amy Heart Jenkins Honors Intramural Moot Court Competition Ramon A. Klitzke Prize for Best Oralist
2013 Sarah Haas and Samantha Schmid Pepperdine University School of Law National Entertainment Law Moot Court Competition Quarterfinalists
2013 Brittany Kachingwe and Kerri Puig Leroy R. Hassell, Sr. National Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition Second-highest Brief Score
2013 Robert Steele and Kerri Puig Jenkins Honors Intramural Moot Court Competition Overall Winners Franz C. Eschweiler Prize for Best Brief
2013 Robert Steele Jenkins Honors Intramural Moot Court Competition Ramon A. Klitzke Prize for Best Oral Advocate
2012 Kristina Gordon and Sarah McNutt Jenkins Honors Intramural Moot Court Competition Overall Winners Franz C. Eschweiler Prize for Best Brief
2012 Sarah McNutt Jenkins Honors Intramural Moot Court Competition Ramon A. Klitzke Prize for Best Oral Advocate
2012 Dieter Juedes William B. Spong Moot Court Tournament Second Best Oralist for the entire competition
2012 Dieter Juedes, Joseph Gorndt, and John Shanahan William B. Spong Moot Court Tournament Quarterfinalists
2012 Jaclyn Bielefeld, Aaron McCann, and Anthony Prekop National Moot Court Competition Regional Quarterfinalists
2012 Susan Barranco, Rebecca Manz, and Dana Pierson National Moot Court Competition Regional Distinguished themselves with high oral argument scores
2012 Timothy Bucher, Cassandra Jones, and Sabrina Stephenson Mardi Gras Sports Law Invitational Competition Quarterfinalists
2012 Joseph Birdsall, Nicole Cameli, and Patrick Ritter National Moot Court Competition Regional Semifinalists Second-highest Brief Score
2012 Steven Miracle, Megan Mooney, and Ariane Strombom National Moot Court Competition Regional Quarterfinalists
2012 Sarah McNutt National Criminal Procedure Tournament Third Place Oralist
2012 Matthew Hanson National Criminal Procedure Tournament Fourth Place Oralist
2012 Kristina Gordon and Sarah McNutt National Criminal Procedure Tournament Advanced to the Top Sixteen Teams
2012 Elizabeth Bronson and Jay Fenton Evans A. Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition Advanced to the Octo-final round
2011 Susan Barranco and Kyle Mayo Jenkins Honors Intramural Moot Court Competition Overall Winners Franz C. Eschweiler Prize for Best Brief
2011 Susan Barranco Jenkins Honors Intramural Moot Court Competition Ramon A. Klitzke Prize for Best Oral Advocate
2010 Gabe Johnson-Karp and Alexandra Grimley Jenkins Honors Intramural Moot Court Competition Overall Winners Franz Eschweiler Award for Best Brief
2010 Emily Lonergan Jenkins Honors Intramural Moot Court Competition Ramon A. Klitzke Prize for Best Oral Advocate
2010 Jesse Dill, Allison Luczak, and Michael Miner Robert F. Wagner National Labor and Employment Law Competition Prize for Best Brief Advanced to the octo-final round
2010 Ryann Beck and Allison Johnson Giles Sutherland Rich Memorial Moot Court Competition Finished in the Top Eight Teams
2010 Alyssa Dowse, Nicholas Harken, and Rachel Helmers National Appellate Advocacy Competition Finished in the Top Sixteen Teams
2010 Megann Senfleben and Ryan MacGillis Evans A. Evans Constitutional Law Competition Finished in the Top Sixteen Teams
2010 Megann Senfleben Evans A. Evans Constitutional Law Competition Ranked 19th out of 80 teams in oral advocacy.
2009 Alyssa Dowse and Timothy Sheehey Jenkins Honors Intramural Moot Court Competition Overall Winners
2009 Alyssa Dowse Jenkins Honors Intramural Moot Court Competition Ramon A. Klitzke Prize for Best Oral Advocate
2009 Joseph Brydges and Timothy Hassel Jenkins Franz Eschweiler Award for Best Brief
2009 Stephen Boyett, Carrie Devitt, and Jessica Franklin National Appellate Advocacy Competition Advanced through the first day of competition at the National Finals in Chicago
2009 Jessica Farley and Brent Simerson National Moot Court Competition Regional Finished in the Top Eight Teams
2009 James Robinson and Neha Sharma National Criminal Procedure Tournament Finished in the Top Sixteen Teams
2009 Scott Chandler Pepperdine University School of Law National Entertainment Law Moot Court Competition Ranked 16th out of 69 teams in oral advocacy
2009 Jon Fritz and Dale Johnson August A. Rendigs, Jr. National Products Liability Moot Court Competition Best Petitioner Brief Semifinalists
2008-09 Jonathan Fritz
Dale Johnson
August A. Rendigs, Jr.
National Products Liability Moot Court Competition Advanced to the semi-final round and received an award for best petitioner's brief.
2008-09 Stephen Boyett
Carrie Devitt
Jessica Franklin
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition Placed among top four teams at the Boston regional competition, advanced to national finals, and received an award for best respondent's brief.
2007-08 Michael Emer
Kyle Scruggs
Daniel Shapiro
Mardi Gras National Sports Law Competition Advanced to the quarter-final round
2007-08 Marc Morgan
Michael Whitcomb
Giles Sutherland Rich Memorial Moot Court competition Advanced to the semi-final round
2007-08 James Barton
Michael Tuchalski
Hillary Wucherer
Michael Cerjak
Aaron Conrardy
Emily Lesniak
National Appellate Advocacy Competition Advanced to the semi-final round and received an award for the second best brief
2007-08 Kevin Comerford
Shannon Kilpatrick
Natalia Minkel-Dumit
National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition Advanced to the semi-final round
2007 John Devins
Meaghan Weissbuch
Ruby Vale National Acorporate Law Moot Court Competition Quarter Finalists
2007 Eric Knobloch
Lindsay Potrafke
Sara Scoles
Mardi Gras National Sports Law Competition Spirit Award Winners
2006 Adam Bazelon
Wade DeArmond
National Moot Court Competition Quarter Finalists (Region VIII)
2006 Aliah Lutfiyya
Ana Lyn
San Diego National Criminal Procedure Tournament Quarter Finalists
2006 Aliah Lutfiyya San Diego National Criminal Procedure Tournament Third Place Oralist
2006 Kristin Eisenbraun
Aaron Hall
Pace Law School National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition Semi-Finalists in National Competition
2006 Kristin Eisenbraun
Aaron Hall
National Environmental Moot Court Competition Tied for best oralist in the First preliminary Round
2005 Anthony Cotton National Environmental Moot Court Competition Best oralist in round two of the Preliminary roundsTeam Advanced to the Quarter-final Round
2005 Anthony Cotton
Kristin Eisenbraun
Randall Green
Pace Law School National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition Best Brief for Appellant
2005 Jesse Blocher
Jessie Swietlik
Joel Urmanski
National Moot Court Competition Semi-finalist in Regional Competition
2005 Abraham Abgozo
Garet Galster
Rudy Kuss
Jacob Short
Saul Lefkowitz Intellectual Property (Trademark) Moot Court Competition First place in the Midwest Region and First Place in National Competition
2004 Anne Weissmueller
Andrew Rossmeissl
Saul Lefkowitz Intellectual Property (Trademark) Moot Court Competition First place in the Midwest Region
2003 John Bolger
Brett Ekes
Saul Lefkowitz Intellectual Property (Trademark) Moot Court Competition First place in the Midwest Region
2002 Christopher Avery
Tara Plewe
Andrew Strand
Ruby Vale National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition First Place
2002 Dana Berce
Brian Mayer
Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition Second place in the Midwest Region
Semi-finalist in the National Competition
2001 Mollie Newcombe
Elana Sabovic
Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition Second place in the Midwest Region
Participated in National Competition
2000 Daniel Hanrahan
Steve Nichols
Saul Lefkowitz Intellectual Property (Trademark) Moot Court Competition First place in the Midwest Region
First place in the national competition
1998 Scott D. Anderson
Jake Erhard
Tracie Wall
Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition First place in the Midwest Region
Participated in the National Competition
1998 Mary Eberle
Jane Rolling
Gordon Shea
Saul Lefkowitz Intellectual Property (Trademark) Moot Court Competition Second place in the regional competition for oral argument
Seventh place in the national competition for oral argument
1997 Thomas Aridas
Scott Lascari
Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition Midwest Regional Winner for Best Appellate Brief
1995 Tristan Pettit
Brian Resler
Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition Second place in the Midwest Region
1993   Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition Second place in the national competition