The Long Arm of the Law
[…] In Wisconsin, prosecutions for felonies must begin within 6 years (W.S.A. 939.74), and in the federal system it is usually 5 years for non-capital offenses (18 U.S.C. 3282- there are some exceptions like tax fraud).  The problem for Mr. Polanski is that the statute of limitations only helps where there was no prosecution started within the time limits.  Not only was the prosecution in his case started well within the time limits, he pled guilty early in the process also.  Federal law is clear and concise on this point, as the entirety of 18 U.S.C. 3290 reads: “No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice.”

How about the alleged judicial misconduct?  According to the TIME.com article, the judge handling Polanksi’s recent filing regarding the same has indicated he is open to arguments that misconduct had occurred.