What Might Explain D.C. Grand Juries’ Failures to Indict?
[…] Blackman suggests that the grand jurors are all people “who can take time off from work,” but DC is famously unforgiving of work-related excuses, which is why I was on a grand jury in the first place. Pirro claims that they’re all elitists from Northwest DC, but it defies belief that the jury rolls have become that far skewed, or that only the elites have trouble begging off jury duty.

I have a different theory. It’s been reported that Pirro and other US Attorneys have instructed prosecutors to pursue the maximum charges possible. Reid was charged with a felony under 18 U.S.C. § 111(a), which makes it a misdemeanor to knowingly “forcibly assault[ ], resist[ ], oppose[ ], impede[ ], intimidate[ ], or interfere[ ] with [a federal officer] while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties,” and elevates it to a felony if the defendant’s “acts involve physical contact with the victim.”