Association Members

Law School and Law Alumni Association Mission Statements

The Marquette University Law School embraces the broader University's Mission as "the search for truth, the discovery and sharing of knowledge, the fostering of personal and professional excellence, the promotion of a life of faith, and the development of leadership expressed in service to others." In short, Excellence Faith Leadership and Service.

The purpose of the Law School Alumni Association, in turn, is to further the mission of the law school, and to support positive alumni relations, by:

  • Acting as official ambassadors of the law school.
  • Assisting with recruiting students.
  • Mentoring and advising students related to their legal studies and careers
  • Encouraging students and alumni to accept pro bono projects and supporting such projects.
  • Providing select continuing legal education programs for alumni.
  • Encouraging and supporting student and alumni networking.
  • Recognizing and honoring distinguished alumni.
Listing of Alumni Association Board Members
Barb O'Brien

President
Barb O’Brien, L'87

Barb is a shareholder at Borgelt, Powell, Peterson & Frauen, S.C.

Arthur Phillips

Arthur is a shareholder in the Milwaukee Office of Whyte Hirschboeck Dudek S.C.

Arthur Phillips, L’90

Cathy LaFleur

National Board Rep
Cathy LaFleur, L'88

Cathy is the owner of La Fleur Law Office SC and is an adjunct Marquette law professor.

Tim Reardon

Immediate Past President
Tim Reardon, L'88

Tim is a shareholder in the Business Law and Tax Practices at Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren s.c.

 

Directors
Dan Abelson

Dan L. Abelson, L'03

Dan is an associate general counsel at the Metropolitan Council in Saint Paul.

Minnesota Representative

Tawny Brooks

Tawny Brooks, L'03

Tawny Brooks is the owner of Brooks Law LLC.

Susan Maloney

Kathie Buono, L'86

Kathie is a partner in the Corporate Services Group at Quarles & Brady LLP and is Managing Partner of Q&B's Milwaukee office.

Raeshann D. Canady, L'04

Raeshann is a Court Division Administrator for Clark County, Nevada.

David Carr

David B. Carr, L'06

David is an associate at Gonzalez Saggio & Harlan LLP's Milwaukee office.

Susan Maloney

Kelly Centofanti, L'90

Kelly is the owner of Centofanti Law, S.C.

Cedric Cornwall

Cedric S. Cornwall, L'86

Cedric Cornwall is a Milwaukee County judicial court commissioner.

Cedric Cornwall

Sigrid Dynek, L'73

Sigrid is a retired attorney who formerly worked as General Counsel for Marshall Fields and Kohl’s Department Stores.

Hon. Patricia Gorence

Hon. Patricia Gorence, L'77

Pat is a United States magistrate judge in the Eastern District of Wisconsin.

Shannon M. Elliott

Shannon (Elliott) Masson, L'02

Shannon is Senior Counsel at Navistar, Inc.

Susan Maloney

Susan Hansen, L'81

Sue is a partner at Hansen & Hildebrand, S.C.

Tom Hruz

Tom Hruz, L'02

Tom is an appellate judge on the District III Court of Appeals.

Susan Maloney

Athenee P. Lucas, L'05

Atheneé is Staff Counsel at Fiserv.

 

Katie Longley

Katie Lucey, L'05

Katie is a senior counsel in litigation at Assurant Health.

Creighton J. Macy

Creighton J. Macy, L'08

Creighton is an associate in the Antitrust Practice Group at Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati, P.C.

Susan Maloney

M. Susan Maloney, L'78

Susan is an associate at Siesennop & Sullivan.

 

Reyna Morales

Reyna Morales, L'97

State Public Defender Milwaukee Trial Office

Janet Protasiewicz

Janet Protasiewicz, L'88

Janet is an Assistant District Attorney serving in Milwaukee County.

Susan Maloney

Peter L. Ramirez, L'88

Peter is a shareholder in the Litigation and Risk Management Group at von Briesen & Roper, s.c.

Susan Maloney

Jake Reis, L‘03

Jake is a shareholder at Habush Habush & Rottier S.C.

Susan Maloney

Charles Stone, L'09

Charles is an associate in the Beijing office of Reed Smith

Daniel Suhr

Daniel R. Suhr, L'08

Daniel is chief of staff for Lt. Governor Rebecca Kleefisch.

Elizabeth Westlake

Elizabeth Westlake, L’00

Elizabeth works in Commercial Operations Contracting at GE Healthcare.