Seventh Circuit Criminal Case of the Week: Yes, Eco-Terrorists Are Real Terrorists
[…] On appeal, Rivera challenged the district judge’s decision to apply the terrorism enhancement of the sentencing guidelines.  He argued that he was not a terrorist because his motivation was “the hope of saving our earth from destruction.”  The Seventh Circuit, however, rejected his argument and affirmed the sentence in United States v. Christianson (No. 09-1526) (Manion, J.). 

Following the application notes contained in the guidelines, the court relied on the definition of terrorism set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(B): the commission of a listed crime (including destruction of government property) “calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct.”  In light of that definition, it was not hard to conclude that Rivera qualified as a terrorist: