The Wisconsin Supreme Court Misinterprets Emergency Powers
[…] D.      The Proper Scope of the Governor’s Emergency Power

i.                     The Plain Meaning of Section 323.12(4)(b)

In order to determine whether Executive Order 74 falls within the scope of the governor’s emergency powers, we must first examine the plain meaning of Section 323.12(4)(b). The statute reads:

(4) Powers during an emergency. The governor may do all of the following during a state of emergency declared under s. 323.10: . . .

(b) Issue such orders as he or she deems necessary for the security of persons and property.

The words “issue such orders” express an extremely broad grant of authority to the governor, during the existence of a state of emergency, to issue orders of any kind.