The Wisconsin Supreme Court Misinterprets Emergency Powers
[…] In summary, the legislature took the broad executive powers from the 1876 statute and moved them around the executive branch for over a century, eventually lodging them today in a department of the executive branch that reports to the governor.

One thing has not changed, however. The powers of the Secretary of DHS to respond to an outbreak of communicable disease remain exceedingly broad.

Chapter 250 of the Wisconsin Statutes establishes the Department of Health Services as the state lead agency for public health. Among the powers and duties of the department listed under section 250.04(1) is “the power to execute what is reasonable and necessary for the prevention and suppression of disease.”  It is obvious that the power to prohibit public gatherings is both reasonable and necessary as a measure to reduce the spread of communicable disease.

Chapter 252 of the Wisconsin Statutes makes the existence of this power explicit.