The Wisconsin Supreme Court Misinterprets Emergency Powers
[…] That is because emergency powers are not created by the Wisconsin Constitution.  They are created by statute through laws passed by the Wisconsin Legislature.

The majority opinion next examines Chapter 323 of the Wisconsin Statutes, which governs “Powers and Duties Related to Emergency Management.”  The Court’s majority recognizes that the language of section 323.12(4)(b) contains a broad delegation of authority from the legislature to the governor during a declared state of emergency. The governor is given emergency power under that section to “issue such orders as he or she deems necessary for the protection of persons and property.”  However, the majority ultimately concludes that the meaning of the words “issue such orders as he or she deems necessary” should be interpreted in a limited fashion.