Waukesha Diversion Application Inches Closer To Conditional Approval, But State Law Questions Remain
[…] • Among other provisions, those comprehensive plans typically specify sewer service areas as part of the requisite “utilities and community facilities element,” which mandates the inclusion of “[a] compilation of . . . maps . . . to guide the future development of utilities . . . such as sanitary sewer service.”
    • In a December 2008 memorandum, the Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission reiterated the standard that the proposed service area be “consistent with” the Waukesha sewer service area plan.
  • Finally,  Wis. Stat. § 66.1001, which governs comprehensive planning, defines “consistent with” to mean “furthers or does not contradict the objectives, goals, and policies contained in the comprehensive plan.”

State officials are likely engaged even now in the evaluation of whether the reduced service area is “consistent with” the comprehensive plan, in that it “furthers or does not contradict” the plan’s objectives, goals and policies.