Waukesha Diversion Application Inches Closer To Conditional Approval, But State Law Questions Remain
[…] The decreased water service area may satisfy the requirements of the Compact.  But does it simultaneously violate state law for Waukesha’s water service area to be non-contiguous with its sewer service area, as the city originally posited?  The answer isn’t readily apparent, but some statutory calisthenics reveal the dilemma.

  • As an initial matter, Wisconsin Stat. § 281.346(4)(e), which governs diversions under the Compact to communities in straddling counties, requires that “the proposal is consistent with an approved water supply service area plan under s. 281.348 that covers the public water supply system.”
  • In turn, Wis. Stat. § 281.348 requires that the service area plan be “consistent with any applicable comprehensive plans, as defined in s. 66.1001 . . . .”