Sports Law Competition Board and Sports Law Competitions

2020-2021 Sports Law Competition Board

The Sports Law Competition Board coordinates Sports Law Certificate Program student participation in internal and external sports law competitions.  Internally the Board develops and manages the Collegiate Athletics Negotiation Competition each fall, and the Professional Sports Negotiation Competition each spring.  The Board also nominates students to participate in all outside sports law competitions, and members serve as liaisons to and supervise each national team.  The 2019-2020 Board includes

  • Chair - Amanda Bethel (L'21)
  • Vice-Chairs - Lindsay Dodovich (L'21)
  • Associates - Emily Pratt (L'21), Matt Ashton (L'21), and Charles Twohy (L'21)

Intramural Sports Law Negotiation Competition

 

Each year Marquette's Sports Law Program hosts an annual second year student Intramural Sports Law Negotiation Competition for Sports Law Certificate Program candidates.  The purpose of the competition is to provide students with an opportunity to enhance their negotiation skills, while also preparing them for the various national sports law competitions.  

  • 2018-2019 competition rulebook
  • First and Second Rounds, Saturday, February 2
  • Final Round, Wednesday, February 13
    • Featuring judging panel including Sarah Padove (L'13), Senior Coordinator, Baseball & Softball Development, Office of the Commissioner, Major League Baseball, Meghan Pirics (L'16), Legal Associate, Milwaukee Brewers Baseabll Club, and Allan  "Bud" Selig, Distinguished Lecturer in Sports Law and Policy, member, National Sports Law Institute Board of Advisors, and Major League Baseball Commissioner Emeritus
  • 2019-2020 competition rulebook
  • First and Second Rounds, Intramural Sports Law Negotiation Competition, Saturday, November 2
  • Final Round, Wednesday, November 13
    • Featuring judging panel including Roger Quiles, esports and sports attorney with Quiles Law, Staten Island, New York; Meghan Pirics (L'16), Legal Associate, Milwaukee Brewers Baseball Club, Molly Madonia (L’16), Associate Counsel, Milwaukee World Festival, and Ashley Sinclair (L’15), an Associate and Business Lawyer with Foley and Lardner LLP

Intramural Winners


National Competitions

International Baseball Arbitration Competition

Alumni coach - Leah Cameron (L'17), Sperling Law Office.

12th Annual International Baseball Arbitration Competition, Tulane University Law School, Sports Law Society, January 17-18, 2019

  • 2018-2019 team (pictured below from left to right) Zachary Buchta, M'Kenzee Galloway, and Jordan Lysiak (Competition Board Representative)
    Zachary Buchta, M'Kenzee Galloway, and Jordan Lysiak

13th Annual International Baseball Arbitration Competition, Tulane University Law School, Sports Law Society, January 15-17, 2020

  • 2019-2020 team - Andrew Mentzer (Competititon Board Representative) and Brighton Troha
    Andrew Mentzer and Brighton Troha

Professional Football Negotiation Competition

Alumni coach - Karla Nettleton (L'17), Deloitte Tax, LLP

5th Annual Tulane Professional Football Negotiation Competition, Tulane University Law School, Sports Law Society, January 25-26, 2019

  • 2018-2019 team  (pictured below from left to right)  Beau Krueger, Aurusa Kabani, and Jacob Armellani (Competition Board Representative)
    Jacob Armellani (Competition Board Representative), Aurusa Kabani, and Beau Krueger 

6th Annual Tulane Pro Football Negotiation Competition, Tulane University Law School, Sports Law Society, January 23-25, 2019

  • 2019-2020 team - Sean Kosecki and Cristian Miranda (Competititon Board Representative​ - Maggie Frawley)
    Sean Kosecki and Cristian Miranda

Pro Basketball Negotiation Competition

Alumni coach - Cody Hallowell (L'18), Sports Marketing Manager, Al Hurvis / ADAMM Educational Foundation and Founder, 24/8 Sports Consulting

Second Annual Tulane Pro Basketball Negotiation Competition, Tulane University Law School, Sports Law Society, February 21-22, 2019

  • 2018-2019 team  (pictured below from left to right)  Mike Forella, Alexander Hensley (Competition Board Representative) and Ian Hackett
    • Team took third place in the competition
      Mike Forella, Ian Hackett, Alexander Hensley (<em>Competition Board Representative

Third Annual Tulane Pro Basketball Negotiation Competition, Tulane University Law School, Sports Law Society, February 28-29, 2020

John Gibson and Joey Laure

Fordham National Basketball Negotiation Competition

Alumni coach - Jeff Roeske (L'14), Reinhart, Boerner, Van Deuren, S.C.

2019 Fordham National Basketball Negotiation Competition, Fordham Sports Law Forum, Fordham University Law School, February 22-23, 2019

  • 2018-2019 team - Taylor Chase, Dominic Rosso (Competition Board Representative Jacob Armellani)

2020 Fordham National Basketball Negotiation Competition, Fordham Sports Law Forum, Fordham University Law School, March 27-28, 2020

  • 2019-2020 team - Maggie Frawley (Competititon Board Representative​) & Austin Malinowski

Tulane Mardi Gras Invitational Appellate Sports Law Competition

Alumni Coaches - Kara Coppage (L'15), Michels Corporation and Tyler Coppage (L'15), BrandSafway

24th Annual Tulane Mardi Gras Invitational Appellate Sports Law Competition, Tulane University Law School Moot Court Board, February 27 - March 1, 2019

  • 2018-2019 team (pictured from left to right, with coach Tyler Coppage first) - Killian Commers, Alexander Hensley (Competition Board Representative), and Hannah Compton 
    • Team made the sweet 16 of the competition
      Taylor Chase, Dominic Rosso

25th Annual Tulanbe Mardi Gras Invitational Appellate Sports Law Competition, Tulane University Law School Moot Court Board, February 19 - 21, 2020

  • 2019-2020 team - Marnae Mawdsley (Competition board representative), Brandie Tartza, and Brighton Troha
    Brandie Tartza, and Brighton Troha

National Sports Law Negotiation Competition

Alumni coach - Trace Hummel (L'16), von Briesen & Roper S.C.

National Sports Law Negotiation Competition, Thomas Jefferson School of Law, March 29-31, 2019

  • 2018-2019 team (pictured below from left to right) - Killian Commers and Hannah Compton (Competition Board Representative Jordan Lysiak)
    Killian Commers, Hannah Compton

National Sports Law Negotiation Competition, Thomas Jefferson School of Law, March 27-29, 2020

  • 2019-2020 team - Ashley Graves and Marnae Mawdsley (Competition Board Representive)

GameDay Case Competition

Alumni coach - Antonio Cannavaro (L'19), West Coast Conference, San Francisco, CA

Moorad GameDay Case Competition, The Jeffrey S. Moorad Center for the Study of Sports Law, April 13, 2019

  • 2018-2019 team (pictured below from left to right) - Antonio Cannavaro, Taylor Brisco, and Ryan Vargas (Competition Board Representative Alexander Hensley)
    • Team took third place in the competition
      Taylor Brisco, Antonio Cannavaro, and Ryan Vargas

Moorad GameDay Case Competition, UCLA School of Law, 2020 date TBA

  • 2019-2020 team - Jordan Daigle, Danielle Gorsuch, and Audrey Johnson (Competition board representative Ashley Graves)