Student Achievements

INTRAMURAL COMPETITION

After taking the Appellate Writing and Advocacy class in the fall semester, the top students from each section are given the opportunity to compete against each other in the spring semester in an intramural competition at Marquette Law School, the Jenkins Honors Moot Court Competition. In groups of two, they write briefs on one side of the case and then have several rounds of oral arguments, during which they must be prepared to argue both sides of the case. At the end of the competition, the following awards are given out: Franz C. Eschweiler Prize for Best Brief, Ramon A. Klitzke Prize for Best Oral Advocate, Finalists, and Overall Winners.

Date Students Result
2019 Brooke Erickson and Micaela Haggenjos Overall Winners; Franz C. Eschweiler Prize for Best Brief
  Brooke Erickson Ramon A. Klitzke Prize for Best Oral Advocate
  Luis Gutierrez and Nicholas Wanic Finalists
2018 Olivia Garman and Sarita (Sadie) Olson Overall Winners
  Olivia Garman Ramon A. Klitzke Prize for Best Oral Advocate
  Killian Commers and William Ruffing Finalists; Franz C. Eschweiler Prize for Best Brief
2017 Nate Oesch and Elisabeth Thompson Overall Winners; Franz C. Eschweiler Prize for Best Brief
  Andrew (AJ) Lawton and Ashley Smith Finalists
  Ashley Smith Ramon A. Klitzke Prize for Best Oral Advocate
2016 Sara McNamara and Amardeep (Simi) Singh Overall Winners
  Amardeep (Simi) Singh Ramon A. Klitzke Prize for Best Oral Advocate
  Samuel Draver and Alan Mazzulla Finalists; Franz C. Eschweiler Prize for Best Brief
2015 Larissa Dallman and Nicole Ways Overall Winners
  Nicole Ways Ramon A. Klitzke Prize for Best Oral Advocate
  Mary Catherine Ellis and Natalie Schiferl Finalists; Franz C. Eschweiler Prize for Best Brief
2014 Jennifer McNamee and Elizabeth Oestreich Overall Winners
  Amy Heart and Frank Remington Finalists
  Amy Heart Ramon A. Klitzke Prize for Best Oral Advocate
  Brian Kane and Amanda Luedtke Franz C. Eschweiler Prize for Best Brief
2013 Kerri Puig and Robert Steele Overall Winners; Franz C. Eschweiler Prize for Best Brief
  Robert Steele Ramon A. Klitzke Prize for Best Oral Advocate
  Paul Jonas and Brittany Kachingwe Finalists
2012 Kristina Gordon and Sarah McNutt Overall Winners; Franz C. Eschweiler Prize for Best Brief
  Sarah McNutt Ramon A. Klitzke Prize for Best Oral Advocate
  Arianne Strombom and Megan Zabkowicz Finalists
2011 Susan Barranco and Kyle Mayo Overall Winners; Franz C. Eschweiler Prize for Best Brief
  Susan Barranco Ramon A. Klitzke Prize for Best Oral Advocate
  Matthew Hall and Nicholas Zepnick Finalists
2010 Alexandra Grimley and Gabe Johnson-Karp Overall Winners; Franz C. Eschweiler Prize for Best Brief
  Emily Lonergan and Ashley Roth Finalists
  Emily Lonergan Ramon A. Klitzke Prize for Best Oral Advocate
2009 Alyssa Dowse and Timothy Sheehey Overall Winners
  Alyssa Dowse Ramon A. Klitzke Prize for Best Oral Advocate
  Jessica Farley and Brent Simerson Finalists
  Joseph Brydges and Timothy Hassel Franz C. Eschweiler Prize for Best Brief

National Competitions

Second- and third-year students are given the opportunity to represent the Law School in moot court competitions against teams from other law schools across the nation.

Marquette University Law School routinely and successfully participates in a variety of national moot court competitions—typically fourteen or fifteen competitions each year. The competitions span countless areas of law practice, such as bankruptcy law, constitutional law, criminal law, intellectual property law, immigration law, labor and employment law, and sports law. Just a few of the competitions that Marquette Law students participate in are the National Criminal Procedure Tournament, the National Appellate Advocacy Competition (NAAC), the National Moot Court Competition (NMCC), the Mardi Gras Sports Law Invitational Competition, and the Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition.

Date Students Competition Result

2019

Killian Commers, Hannah Compton, Alexander Hensley

Mardi Gras Invitational Appellate Sports Law Competition

Octofinalists

2019

Jad Itani, Elizabeth (Lizzy) King, Travis Yang

National Appellate Advocacy Competition—Boston regional

Semifinalists; 3rd best brief

2019

Elizabeth (Libby) Grabow, Zeinat Hindi, Anna Meulbroek

National Appellate Advocacy Competition—Boston regional

Semifinalists; 4th best brief

2018

Olivia Garman, Samuel Simpson

National Criminal Procedure Tournament

Octofinalists

2018

Jessica Delgado, Emily Gaertner, Sarita Olson

National Moot Court Competition—Region 8

Quarterfinalists; highest brief score and best Petitioner's brief

2018

Claudia Ayala Tabares, Katie Bakunowicz, Kelsey Stefka

National Moot Court Competition—Region 8

Semifinalists

2018

Andrew (AJ) Lawton, Ashley Smith

National Appellate Advocacy Competition—San Francisco regional

Quarterfinalists; 4th best brief

2018

Mitch Bailey, Brian Lanning, Nate Oesch, Courtney Roelandts

Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition—Midwest regional

7th best Memorial—Midwest regional

2018

Isabelle Faust, Jessica Lothman

Evan A. Evans Moot Court Competition

Quarterfinalists; Isabelle Faust third best oralist

2018

Benjamin Lucareli, Meredith Donaldson

William B. Spong Moot Court Tournament

Quarterfinalists

2017

Tamara Johnson; Henry Twomey

National Appellate Advocacy Competition—Boston regional

Octofinalists

2017

Celeste Borjas, Alyssa Gemein, James Wold, Dena Welden

Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition—Midwest regional

2nd best Memorial—Midwest regional

2017

Carly Gerards, Nick Sulpizio, Corey Swinick

Robert F. Wagner National Labor and Employment Law Moot Court Competition

Semifinalists; best Petitioner's brief

2016

Kayla McCann, Emily Tercilla, Samuel (Micah) Woo

National Moot Court Competition—Region 8

Highest brief score and best Petitioner's brief

2016

David Conley, Andrew Mong, Kiel Killmer

National Moot Court Competition—Region 8

Quarterfinalists; best Respondent's brief

2016

Cassandra Van Gompel, Daniel Murphy, Arial Rosenberg

National Appellate Advocacy Competition—national finals

Participants/qualifiers

2016

Cassandra Van Gompel, Daniel Murphy, Arial Rosenberg

National Appellate Advocacy Competition—Brooklyn regional

Winners; Daniel Murphy best oralist in Brooklyn regional

2016

Hiriam Bradley, Ian Kalis, Alexander Perwich

National Appellate Advocacy Competition—Brooklyn regional

Semifinalists; 3rd best brief

2016

Alexa Callahan, Darius Love, Nicole Ways

Mardi Gras Invitational Appellate Sports Law Moot Court Competition

Quarterfinalists

2015 Larissa Dallman, Jeremy Klang, and Chal Little National Moot Court Competition Regional Quarterfinalists
2015 Mary Catherine Ellis and Natalie Schiferl National Criminal Procedure Tournament Advanced to the Top Eight Teams
Third Best Petitioner's Brief
2015 Melissa Fischer, Nicole Ostrowski, and Julia Westley Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition Quarterfinalists
2015 Xheneta Ademi, Tyler Nash, Frank Remington, and Patrick Winter Philip C. Jessup International Moot Court Midwest Regional Quarterfinalists
2015 Ariel Dade and Keith Reese-Kelly Giles Sutherland Rich Memorial Moot Court Competition Quarterfinalists
2015 Angela Harden, Amanda Luedtke, and Samuel Weinberg Robert F. Wagner National Labor and Employment Law Competition Quarterfinalists Second-place Respondent Brief
2014 Katie Seelow and Derek Waterstreet National Criminal Procedure Tournament Best Petitioner's Brief
2014 Hans Lodge, Brendon Reyes, and Robert Steele National Moot Court Competition Regional Regional winners Advanced to the final rounds of the NMCC in New York
2014 Stephanie Chiarelli and Adam Dejulio Chicago Bar Association Competition Advanced to the Octo-finals
2014 Michelle Cahoon, James Decleene, and Brian Kane National Moot Court Competition Regional Best Petitioner's Brief Top-Scoring Brief in the Competition Semifinalists
2014 Jennifer McNamee and Elizabeth Oestreich National Moot Court Competition Regional Quarterfinalists Number 1 Seed after the Preliminary Rounds
2013 Sarah Haas and Samantha Schmid Pepperdine University School of Law National Entertainment Law Moot Court Competition Quarterfinalists
2013 Brittany Kachingwe and Kerri Puig Leroy R. Hassell, Sr. National Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition Second-highest Brief Score
2012 Dieter Juedes William B. Spong Moot Court Tournament Second Best Oralist for the entire competition
2012 Dieter Juedes, Joseph Gorndt, and John Shanahan William B. Spong Moot Court Tournament Quarterfinalists
2012 Jaclyn Bielefeld, Aaron McCann, and Anthony Prekop National Moot Court Competition Regional Quarterfinalists
2012 Susan Barranco, Rebecca Manz, and Dana Pierson National Moot Court Competition Regional Distinguished themselves with high oral argument scores
2012 Timothy Bucher, Cassandra Jones, and Sabrina Stephenson Mardi Gras Sports Law Invitational Competition Quarterfinalists
2012 Joseph Birdsall, Nicole Cameli, and Patrick Ritter National Moot Court Competition Regional Semifinalists Second-highest Brief Score
2012 Steven Miracle, Megan Mooney, and Ariane Strombom National Moot Court Competition Regional Quarterfinalists
2012 Sarah McNutt National Criminal Procedure Tournament Third Place Oralist
2012 Matthew Hanson National Criminal Procedure Tournament Fourth Place Oralist
2012 Kristina Gordon and Sarah McNutt National Criminal Procedure Tournament Advanced to the Top Sixteen Teams
2012 Elizabeth Bronson and Jay Fenton Evans A. Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition Advanced to the Octo-final round
2010 Jesse Dill, Allison Luczak, and Michael Miner Robert F. Wagner National Labor and Employment Law Competition Prize for Best Brief Advanced to the octo-final round
2010 Ryann Beck and Allison Johnson Giles Sutherland Rich Memorial Moot Court Competition Finished in the Top Eight Teams
2010 Alyssa Dowse, Nicholas Harken, and Rachel Helmers National Appellate Advocacy Competition Finished in the Top Sixteen Teams
2010 Megann Senfleben and Ryan MacGillis Evans A. Evans Constitutional Law Competition Finished in the Top Sixteen Teams
2010 Megann Senfleben Evans A. Evans Constitutional Law Competition Ranked 19th out of 80 teams in oral advocacy.
2009 Stephen Boyett, Carrie Devitt, and Jessica Franklin National Appellate Advocacy Competition Advanced through the first day of competition at the National Finals in Chicago
2009 Jessica Farley and Brent Simerson National Moot Court Competition Regional Finished in the Top Eight Teams
2009 James Robinson and Neha Sharma National Criminal Procedure Tournament Finished in the Top Sixteen Teams
2009 Scott Chandler Pepperdine University School of Law National Entertainment Law Moot Court Competition Ranked 16th out of 69 teams in oral advocacy
2009 Jon Fritz and Dale Johnson August A. Rendigs, Jr. National Products Liability Moot Court Competition Best Petitioner Brief Semifinalists
2008-09 Jonathan Fritz
Dale Johnson
August A. Rendigs, Jr.
National Products Liability Moot Court Competition Advanced to the semi-final round and received an award for best petitioner's brief.
2008-09 Stephen Boyett
Carrie Devitt
Jessica Franklin
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition Placed among top four teams at the Boston regional competition, advanced to national finals, and received an award for best respondent's brief.
2007-08 Michael Emer
Kyle Scruggs
Daniel Shapiro
Mardi Gras National Sports Law Competition Advanced to the quarter-final round
2007-08 Marc Morgan
Michael Whitcomb
Giles Sutherland Rich Memorial Moot Court competition Advanced to the semi-final round
2007-08 James Barton
Michael Tuchalski
Hillary Wucherer
Michael Cerjak
Aaron Conrardy
Emily Lesniak
National Appellate Advocacy Competition Advanced to the semi-final round and received an award for the second best brief
2007-08 Kevin Comerford
Shannon Kilpatrick
Natalia Minkel-Dumit
National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition Advanced to the semi-final round
2007 John Devins
Meaghan Weissbuch
Ruby Vale National Acorporate Law Moot Court Competition Quarter Finalists
2007 Eric Knobloch
Lindsay Potrafke
Sara Scoles
Mardi Gras National Sports Law Competition Spirit Award Winners
2006 Adam Bazelon
Wade DeArmond
National Moot Court Competition Quarter Finalists (Region VIII)
2006 Aliah Lutfiyya
Ana Lyn
San Diego National Criminal Procedure Tournament Quarter Finalists
2006 Aliah Lutfiyya San Diego National Criminal Procedure Tournament Third Place Oralist
2006 Kristin Eisenbraun
Aaron Hall
Pace Law School National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition Semi-Finalists in National Competition
2006 Kristin Eisenbraun
Aaron Hall
National Environmental Moot Court Competition Tied for best oralist in the First preliminary Round
2005 Anthony Cotton National Environmental Moot Court Competition Best oralist in round two of the Preliminary roundsTeam Advanced to the Quarter-final Round
2005 Anthony Cotton
Kristin Eisenbraun
Randall Green
Pace Law School National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition Best Brief for Appellant
2005 Jesse Blocher
Jessie Swietlik
Joel Urmanski
National Moot Court Competition Semi-finalist in Regional Competition
2005 Abraham Abgozo
Garet Galster
Rudy Kuss
Jacob Short
Saul Lefkowitz Intellectual Property (Trademark) Moot Court Competition First place in the Midwest Region and First Place in National Competition
2004 Anne Weissmueller
Andrew Rossmeissl
Saul Lefkowitz Intellectual Property (Trademark) Moot Court Competition First place in the Midwest Region
2003 John Bolger
Brett Ekes
Saul Lefkowitz Intellectual Property (Trademark) Moot Court Competition First place in the Midwest Region
2002 Christopher Avery
Tara Plewe
Andrew Strand
Ruby Vale National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition First Place
2002 Dana Berce
Brian Mayer
Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition Second place in the Midwest Region
Semi-finalist in the National Competition
2001 Mollie Newcombe
Elana Sabovic
Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition Second place in the Midwest Region
Participated in National Competition
2000 Daniel Hanrahan
Steve Nichols
Saul Lefkowitz Intellectual Property (Trademark) Moot Court Competition First place in the Midwest Region
First place in the national competition
1998 Scott D. Anderson
Jake Erhard
Tracie Wall
Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition First place in the Midwest Region
Participated in the National Competition
1998 Mary Eberle
Jane Rolling
Gordon Shea
Saul Lefkowitz Intellectual Property (Trademark) Moot Court Competition Second place in the regional competition for oral argument
Seventh place in the national competition for oral argument
1997 Thomas Aridas
Scott Lascari
Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition Midwest Regional Winner for Best Appellate Brief
1995 Tristan Pettit
Brian Resler
Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition Second place in the Midwest Region
1993   Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition Second place in the national competition