Association Members

Law School and Law Alumni Association Mission Statements

The Marquette University Law School embraces the broader University's Mission as "the search for truth, the discovery and sharing of knowledge, the fostering of personal and professional excellence, the promotion of a life of faith, and the development of leadership expressed in service to others." In short, Excellence Faith Leadership and Service.

The purpose of the Law School Alumni Association, in turn, is to further the mission of the law school, and to support positive alumni relations, by:

  • Acting as official ambassadors of the law school.
  • Assisting with recruiting students.
  • Mentoring and advising students related to their legal studies and careers
  • Encouraging students and alumni to accept pro bono projects and supporting such projects.
  • Providing select continuing legal education programs for alumni.
  • Encouraging and supporting student and alumni networking.
  • Recognizing and honoring distinguished alumni.

Directors

Brittany Grayson

President

Hon. Brittany Grayson, L'11

Brittany is a Milwaukee County Circuit Court Judge.

Jonathan R. Ingrisano

Vice President/President-Elect

Jonathan R. Ingrisano, L'99

Jonathan is a member of the Godfrey & Kahn SC Litigation Practice Group (Milwaukee office).

Jesica Ballenger, L'10

Immediate Past President

Jesica Ballenger, L'10

Jesica is an Administrative Law Judge with the Division of Hearings and Appeals.

Listing of Alumni Association Board Members

Xheneta Ademi

Xheneta Ademi, L’15

Xheneta is a trademark attorney at Quarles (D.C. representative).

Colleen Boyle

Colleen Boyle, L'13

Colleen is an attorney at First American Title Insurance Co.

Childs

Hon. Milton Childs, L’03

Milton is a Milwaukee County Circuit Court Judge.

constantine

Emily Constantine, L’12

Emily is Associate General Counsel - Federal Government Contracts, WPS Health Solutions.

Laura A. Crivello

Hon. Laura A. Crivello, L'93

Laura is a Milwaukee County Circuit Court Judge.

Davidson

William Davidson, L’17

Bill is an Assistant Corporation Counsel, Milwaukee County.

Davis

Hon. Cynthia Davis, L’06

Cindy is a Milwaukee County Circuit Court Judge.

Mercedes M. de la Rosa

Mercedes M. de la Rosa, L’20

Mercedes is an attorney for MWH Law Group.

Eskra

Malinda Eskra, L’07

Malinda is the Managing Attorney in the Milwaukee office of Legal Action of Wisconsin, Inc.

Kachingwe

Brittany Kachingwe, L’14

Brittany is an Assistant District Attorney with the Milwaukee County District Attorney’s Office.

Krueger

Steven Krueger, L’07 (Green Bay & Fox Valley representative)

Steve is a partner at Conway, Olejniczak & Jerry S.C.

LaForest

Todd LaForest, L’11 (Arizona representative)

Todd does sales and development for Molly’s Sun Select.

Jeffrey J. Liotta

Jeffrey J. Liotta, L'87

Jeff is a partner at DeWitt LLP.

Laura Lyons

Laura Lyons, L'05 (Madison representative)

Laura is a Claims Attorney at SECURA Insurance.

Molly R. Madonia

Molly R. Madonia, L'16

Molly is Corporate Counsel at GMR Marketing.

McCord

Melissa McCord, L’09

Melissa is a partner at Quarles & Brady LLP.

Chad Novak

Chad Novak, L'06

Chad is Vice President, Underwriting Counsel – Midwest Region for Alliant National Title Insurance Company.  He is the Minneapolis Representative.

Daniel J. Potter, L'87

Daniel J. Potter, L'87

Dan is the director and the leader of Grant Thornton's Private Wealth Services (PWS) practice (Midwest territory).

Patrick J. Schott, L'88

Patrick J. Schott, L'88

Pat is a founding shareholder of Schott, Bublitz & Engel, S.C.

Smith

Ashley Smith, L’18

Ashley is an associate at Michael Best & Friedrich LLP.

Tyrone St.  Junior

Tyrone St. Junior, ll, L’10

Tyrone is an associate general counsel for Robert W. Baird & Co., Inc.

Sheila Thobani

Sheila Thobani, L’18

Sheila is an attorney at Buelow Vetter Buikema Olson & Vliet, LLC

Tomassi

Stephen Tomassi, L’84 (California representative)

Former General Counsel for Sybron Dental; now retired.

Matthew Torbenson

Matthew Torbenson, L'04

Matthew is an attorney for the Milwaukee District Attorney Office.

Michael Van Someren

Michael Van Someren, L’12

Mike is a partner at Amundson Davis.

Donald J. Wall

Donald J. Wall, L'77

Don is Counsel to the Circuit Executive for the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit. He is the Chicago Representative.

Derek Waterstreet

Derek Waterstreet, L’15

Derek is a shareholder at von Briesen & Roper, s.c.